Have questions about side effects?

Find out more about potential side effects of treatment with Victoza®. Please click here for Prescribing Information and Medication Guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Victoza®?

Victoza® may cause serious side effects, including:

  • Possible thyroid tumors, including cancer. Tell your health care provider if you get a lump or swelling in your neck, hoarseness, trouble swallowing, or shortness of breath. These may be symptoms of thyroid cancer. In studies with rats and mice, Victoza® and medicines that work like Victoza® caused thyroid tumors, including thyroid cancer. It is not known if Victoza® will cause thyroid tumors or a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC) in people
  • Do not use Victoza® if you or any of your family have ever had a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC), or if you have an endocrine system condition called Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2)

Featured Question

What if I have concerns about side effects?

If you have questions about side effects, be sure to speak with your health care professional. If you're a VictozaCare™ member, you can also call a VictozaCare™ Coach. These trained health care professionals are available at 1-877-905-1126, M–F, 8:30 am to 6:00 pm to answer questions about your medicine and the other parts of your diabetes care.

Join VictozaCare™ ►

What are the possible side effects of Victoza®?

Victoza® may cause serious side effects, including:

  • See "What is the most important information I should know about Victoza®?"
  • Inflammation of your pancreas (pancreatitis). Stop using Victoza® and call your health care provider right away if you have severe pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that will not go away, with or without vomiting. You may feel the pain from your abdomen to your back
  • Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Your risk for getting low blood sugar may be higher if you use Victoza® with another medicine that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin 
    Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include:
    • dizziness or light-headedness
    • blurred vision
    • anxiety, irritability, or mood changes
    • sweating
    • slurred speech
    • hunger
    • confusion or drowsiness
    • shakiness
    • weakness
    • headache
    • fast heartbeat
    • feeling jittery
  • Kidney problems (kidney failure). In people who have kidney problems, diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting may cause a loss of fluids (dehydration) which may cause kidney problems to get worse
  • Serious allergic reactions. Stop using Victoza® and get medical help right away, if you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including itching, rash, or difficulty breathing

The most common side effects of Victoza® may include headache, nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, and anti-liraglutide antibodies in your blood. 

Talk to your health care provider about any side effect that bothers you or does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of Victoza®

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What are some things I can do if I do have nausea?

You should always tell your doctor if you think you are having any side effect, including nausea. If you do experience nausea, here are some things that may help:

  • Eat bland foods like crackers, toast, and rice
  • Eat foods that contain water like soups and gelatin
  • Don't lie down after you eat
  • Get some fresh air outside

Featured Question

What can I expect when I start taking Victoza®?

Our weekly planner spells out just what you should know and do along the way. It's designed to help make it easy for you to get started and stay on track with Victoza®.

Visit Victoza® Step by Step ►

Is there anything I should be aware of when taking Victoza® with another diabetes medicine?

Your risk for getting low blood sugar is higher if you take Victoza® with another medicine that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin. Talk to your doctor about the signs and symptoms of low blood sugar. The dose of your sulfonylurea or insulin may need to be lowered while you use Victoza®.